Program

This is the program of the 21st meeting

the program of the 22nd will be available in june 2018

 

21st Evolutionary biology meeting : September 26- 29 2017

program

21st Evolutionary Biology Meeting at Marseilles

September 26th
8:00 9:20 am
Registration, posters installation and welcome coffee
9:20 9:30 am
Introduction

GENOME PHENOTYPE EVOLUTION
Chairman: Loren Dean Williams

9:30 9:53 am
Matthew Merski: Analysis of the Relationships in the Repeat and Non-Repeat Regions of the RAP Domain-Containing Proteins

9:53 10:16 am
Sophie Abby: Genome assembly of hot ammonia-oxidizing archaea: a glimpse into the evolutionary success of Thaumarchaeota

10:16 10:36 am
Short Talk Session

1 PP Yichen Zheng: Phylogenomic analysis of kangaroos identify strong incomplete lineage sorting and introgression signals complicating their taxonomy

2 PP Jayson Gutierrez: Insights on Adaptive Network Evolution through Mechanistic Modeling of the Genotype-Phenotype Map and Forward-in-Time Population Genetics Simulation 

3 PP Najate Ait-Ali: The origin of the RdCVF metabolic signaling

4 PP Andrea Coppi: Analysis of genetic structure of common reed in Italy and some implications on reed die-back syndrome.

10:36 11:25 am
Coffee break, and posters sessions

GENOME AND PHENOTYPE EVOLUTION
Chairman: Maria Isabel Chacón-Sánchez

11:25 11:48 am
Qi Zhou: Evolutionary trajectories of snake genes and genomes revealed by comparative analyses of five-pacer viper

11:48 12:11 am
Belinda Chang: Evolution of Transmutation in Snake Photoreceptors

EVOLUTIONARY MECHANISMS
Chairman: Diego Pesce

12:11 12:34 pm
Joshua B. Gross: The developmental basis for cranial asymmetries in the blind Mexican cavefish

12:34 12:57 pm
Kouichi Kuroda: Adaptive evolution of yeast under heat stress

12:57 2:27 pm
Lunch

EVOLUTIONARY MECHANISMS
Chairman: Diego Pesce

2:27 2:50 pm
Wilfried Haerty: Expansion of gene families and signatures of selection in the Australian marsupials

2:50 3:13 pm
Tamir Tuller: Tracking and Engineering the Evolution of Organismal Fitness via Multi-Organism mRNA Translation Whole Cell Simulations

POPULATION GENOMICS/BIODIVERSITY/SYSTEMATIC
Chairman: Anthony De Tomaso

3:13 3:36 pm
Dominique Job:Evolution of seed protein families in Amborella trichopoda, the most basal angiosperm

3:36 3:59 pm
Thomas Vannier: Survey of the green picoalga Bathycoccus genomes in the global ocean

3:59 4:22 pm
Dmitry Sherbakov: The Factors Limiting Taxonomic Diversity of Species Flocks: Modeling Approach

4:22 5:00 pm
Coffee break, and posters sessions

POPULATION GENOMICS/BIODIVERSITY/SYSTEMATIC
Chairman: Karolina Kuszewska

5:00 5:23 pm
Claudia M. d’Avila-Levy: Trypanosomatids taxonomy: a pathway to unveil evolution

5:23 5:56 pm
Dominic Wright: The Genomics of Feralisation in the chicken

5:56 6:19 pm
Jose Luis Horreo: Evolutionary history and phylogeography of the most widely distributed terrestrial reptile in the world

6:19 6:42 pm
David S. Jacobs: The Relative Roles of Selection and Drift in Phenotypic Variation: Some Like it Hot, Some Like it Wet

8:00 pm : Diner at Restaurant de l’UNM

September 27th
8:00 8:30 am
Morning coffee

POPULATION GENOMICS/BIODIVERSITY/SYSTEMATIC
Chairman: Charles Carter

8:30 8:53 am
Maria Isabel Chacón-Sánchez: Adaptation of plants during domestication: Lima bean (Phaseolus lunatus L.) as a case study in non-model species

8:53 9:17 am
Luisa Orsini: Forecasting species persistence to future global change by learning from past evolutionary dynamics

9:17 9:40 am
Andrey Yurchenko, Hans Recknagel, Kathryn Elmer: De novo genome, linkage map and comparative evolutionary analysis of the common lizard, Zootoca vivipara

9:40 10:03 am
Graham P. Wallis: Transverse Alpine Speciation Driven by Glaciation

10:03 10:50 am
Coffee break, and posters sessions

SELF NON SELF
Chairman: Rachel Kolodny

10:50 11:13 am
Raymond Staals: The snowball-effect of CRISPR-Cas immunity

11:13 11:36 am
Karine Gibbs: Identity information and its role in the group behaviors of a microbe

11:36 11:59 am
Matthew Nicotra: Genomic complexity of the Hydractinia allorecognition system

11:59 12:22 am
Ellen Hsu: Evidence for immunoglobulin light chain isotype exclusion in shark B lymphocytes suggests ordered mechanisms

12:22 1:50 pm
Lunch

SELF NON SELF
Chairman: Thomas C. G. Bosch

1:50 2:12 pm
David Gfeller: Single-cell transcriptome analysis of fish immune cells provides insight into the evolution of vertebrate immune cell types

2:12 2:35 pm
Corrado Spadafora: Sperm-mediated transgenerational inheritance

2:35 2:58 pm
Thomas Peterson: Genome rearrangement induced by maize hAT transposons.

2:58 3:21 pm
Gregory Velicer: Indirect evolution of social identity and social exploitation in a microbe

3:21 3:41 pm
Short Talk Session

5 PP Fanny Cavigliasso: Experimental evolution of parasitism success and venom composition of the parasitoid wasp Leptopilina boulardi on different Drosophila host species.

6 PP F. Jordier, C. Picard, J. Di Cristofaro : HLA-G phylogeny reflects differential tolerogenic activity

7 PP Christos N. Velanis, Shih Chieh Liang, Pumi Perera, Ben Hartwig, Franziska Turck, Justin Goodrich: Domesticated transposases fight against Polycomb repression.

3:41 4:31 pm
Coffee break, and poster sessions

SELF NON SELF
Chairman: Claudia M. d’Avila-Levy

4:31 4:54 pm
Christopher R.L. Thompson: The economic logic of cooperation and cheating in a microbe: how group composition affects social strategies

4:54 5:17 pm
Anthony De Tomaso: Allorecognition in the colonial ascidian, Botryllus schlosseri and the origins of adaptive immunity

5: 17 5:40 pm
Max Cooper: Evolution of B Cells and Antibodies

EVOLUTION OF COMPLEX TRAITS
Chairman: José Luis Horreo

5:40 6:03 pm
Karolina Kuszewska: Honeybee rebel workers shed light on the origins of division of labour in insect societies.

6:06 6:29 pm
Guy Barry: Mechanisms underpinning the evolution of the human brain

6:29 6:52 pm
Shashidhara LS: Hox protein Ultrabithorax and evolution of insect wing number and morphology

6:52 pm:Cocktail at the meeting center

September 28th
8:00 8:25 am
Morning coffee

EVOLUTION OF COMPLEX TRAITS
Chairman: Karine Gibbs

8:25 8:48 am
Hitoshi Nishimura: C. elegans spe-45 gene encodes an immunoglobulin-like transmembrane protein with an evolutionarily conserved role in fertilization

8:48 9:11 am
Jesús M. Bastida: Domestication through the perspective of comparative method and functional ecology: Placing domesticates in the context of global functional diversity.

9:11 9:34 am
Benjamin Linard: Metagenome skimming of arthropod gut content and preserving ethanol

9:34 9:57 am
Alexandre Alié: Evo-Devo of asexual reproduction in styelid ascidians (Tunicata, Styelidae)

9:57 10:20 am
Adrien Sicard: The evolution of the selfing syndrome in the genus Capsella: Developmental convergence and underlying mechanisms

10:20 11:00 am
Coffee break, and posters sessions

EVOLUTION OF COMPLEX TRAITS
Chairman: Graham P. Wallis

11:00 11:23 am
Emmanuel Farge: Mechanosensitivity of junctional beta-catenin : from mesoderm mechanotransductive evolutionary origins to tumourigenic mechanical induction

11:23 11:46 am
Marpha TelepovaEvolution trends of Orchid flower elements (Singularity of Cypripedioideae)  

11:46 12:09 am
Emilie Villar: Physiological and molecular responses of symbiotic plankton to elevated temperatures

12:09 12:32 am
Tamar Lotan: Functional and proteomic comparison between myxozoan polar capsule and nematocysts of free-living cnidarians reveals adaptations to parasitism

12:32 2:00 pm
Lunch

EVOLUTION OF COMPLEX TRAITS
Chairman: Luisa Orsini

2:00 2:23 pm
Matthew Weirauch: Transcription factor binding specificities across the eukaryotic kingdom

2:23 2:46 pm
Federica Di Palma: Evolution of tissue-specific regulatory programs in cichlids

2:46 3:09 pm
Thomas C. G. Bosch: Tracing the Origin of the Gut-Brain Axis

NON GENETIC DRIVEN PHENOTYPE EVOLUTION
Chairman: Lynn Govaert

3:09 3:32 pm
Ralf Sommer: The mechanisms of developmental plasticity: from switch genes and epigenetics to the interplay of organisms and their environment.

3:32 3:55 pm
Carlos Guerrero-Bosagna: Germ line epigenome as source of genetic variation in the evolution of domesticated chickens

3:55 4:35 pm
Coffee break, and posters session

NON GENETIC DRIVEN PHENOTYPE EVOLUTION
Chairman: Sophie Abby

4:35 4:58 pm
Daniel Zilberman: The Evolution of Genomic Imprinting in Rice

4:58 5:21 pm
Frédéric Berger: DNA replication-coupled histone modification maintains Polycomb gene silencing in land plants

EVOLUTIONARY MECHANISMS
Chairman: Tamar Lotan

5:21 5:44 pm
Ana L. Caicedo: All roads led to weediness: adaptation and convergence in weedy rice

5:44 6:07 pm
Rachel Kolodny: Studying reuse patterns in the protein universe

6:07 6:30 pm
Diego Pesce: Why sex? Testing the benefits of recombination with an antibiotic-resistance enzyme  

6:30 6:53 pm
Virginie Galeote: Horizontal Gene Transfer is a key mechanism permitting adaptation of S. cerevisiae to is ecological niches

8:00 pm Diner at Restaurant les Arcenaulx

September 29th
8:00 8:25 am
Morning coffee

CONCEPTS AND METHODS
Chairman: Belinda Chang

8:25 8:48 am
Lynn Govaert: A tasty bite in the ‘eco-evo sandwich’: Partitioning community trait variation into ecological and evolutionary components

8:43 9:06 am
Olivier Lichtarge: Differential and integral calculus of fitness landscapes identifies the genotype drivers of phenotype

9:26 9:46 am
Short Talk Session

8 PP Olga V. Anatskaya: Polyploidy in normal human tissues is evolutionary related to single-celled organisms and cancer

9 PP Anna Grandchamp: Synchronous birth is a dominant pattern in receptor-ligand evolution

10 PP Arup Panda, Pierre Pontarotti, Michel Drancourt: Phylogenomic approach for the in-silico detection of horizontal gene transfer

9:46 10:09 am
Jekaterina Erenpreisa: Reproductive polyploid cycles ensure cell system survival in protists and cancer cells by totipotency and stemness recovery

10:09 10:32 am
Edward O’Brien: Evolutionarily encoded translation kinetics in mRNA coordinate a chaperone’s binding in S. cerevisiae

10:32 11:20 am
Coffee break, and posters sessions

CONCEPTS AND METHODS
Chairman: David S. Jacobs

11:20 11:43 am
Ya Tang Yang: Mini bioreactors as tools for adaptive laboratory evolution for antibiotic drug resistance and evolutionary tubing of bacterial optogenetic circuits.

11:43 12:06 am
Elin E. Lilja: A turbidostat-based setup for evolution of bacterial resistance to time-varying antibiotics

12:06 12:29 pm
Gabriel Yedid: Alteration of frequency-dependent fitness in time-shift experiments reveals varying degrees of cryptic co-evolution and uncoordinated stasis in cross-feeding communities of digital organisms

12:29 2:00 pm
Lunch

CONCEPTS AND METHODS
Chairman: David S. Jacobs

2:00 2:23 pm
Łucja Fostowicz-Frelik: Can natural hybridization in mammals be detected in the fossil record?

2:23 2:46
Levi Yant: A genus-wide view of gene flow and selection in outcrossing Arabidopsis species

ORIGIN OF LIFE/EARLY EVOLUTION/EXOBIOLOGY
Chairman: Jekaterina Erenpreisa

2:23 2:46 pm
Cenci U1*; Qiu H2*, Pillonel T3, Cardol P4, Remacle C4, Colleoni C1, Johnson W4, Greub G3, Bhattacharya D5,*, Ball, S1 *: Host-pathogen biotic interactions explain evolution of vitamin K metabolism in algae and plants

2:46 3:09 pm
Fabio Pietrucci: Prebiotic chemistry from ab initio computational methods

3:09 3:32 pm
Riccardo Spezia: Ion-molecule Reactions as a Possible Synthetic Route for the Formation of Prebiotic Molecules in Space

3:32 3:42 pm
Short Talk Session

11 PP Rabea Seyboldt: Could dividing active droplets provide a model for protocells?

12 PP Didier Fraix-Burnet: Astrocladistics Sixteen Years Later

3:42 4:20 pm
Coffee break, and posters sessions

ORIGIN OF LIFE/EARLY EVOLUTION/EXOBIOLOGY
Chairman: Carlos Guerrero-Bosagna

4:20 4:43 pm
Svatopluk Civiš:Titania – and montmorillonite – photocatalyzed synthesis of methane from carbon dioxide and the subsequent formation of nucleobases on early Mars  and the Earth

4:43 5:06 pm
Charles Carter: Did Gene Expression Co-evolve with Gene Replication?

5:06 5:29 pm
Loren Dean Williams: Frozen in Time: The History of the Ribosome

5:29 5:39 pm
Conclusion

Posters with short presentation

1 PP Yichen Zheng: Phylogenomic analysis of kangaroos identify strong incomplete lineage sorting and introgression signals complicating their taxonomy

2 PP Jayson Gutierrez: Insights on Adaptive Network Evolution through Mechanistic Modeling of the Genotype-Phenotype Map and Forward-in-Time Population Genetics Simulation

3 PP Najate Ait-Ali: The origin of the RdCVF metabolic signaling

4 PP Andrea Coppi: Analysis of genetic structure of common reed in Italy and some implications on reed die-back syndrome.

5 PP Fanny Cavigliasso: Experimental evolution of parasitism success and venom composition of the parasitoid wasp Leptopilina boulardi on different Drosophila host species.

6 PP F. Jordier, C. Picard, J. Di Cristofaro: HLA-G phylogeny reflects differential tolerogenic activity

7 PP Christos N. Velanis, Shih Chieh Liang, Pumi Perera, Ben Hartwig1, Franziska Turck, Justin Goodrich: Domesticated transposases fight against Polycomb repression.

8 PP Olga V. Anatskaya: Polyploidy in normal human tissues is evolutionary related to single-celled organisms and cancer

9 PP Anna Grandchamp: Synchronous birth is a dominant pattern in receptor-ligand evolution

10 PP Arup Panda, Pierre Pontarotti, Michel Drancourt: Phylogenomic approach for the in-silico detection of horizontal gene transfer

11 PP Rabea Reyboldt: Could dividing active droplets provide a model for protocells?

12 PP Didier Fraix-Burnet: Astrocladistics Sixteen Years Later

Posters

13 P Louis Du Pasquier: Somatic and Germline Diversification of an Ig superfamily receptor, DSCAM, in Arthropods

14 P Aziza Elglid: Population Genetic Structure of Epinephelus Aeneus and Epinephelus Costae in the Mediterranean Sea

15 P McGhee George , Hue Isabelle, Pontarotti Pierre : A Proposed Terminology of Convergent Evolution  

16 P Quentin Foucault: Is thermal tolerance in chironomus riparius driven by phenotypic plasticity or adaptation?

17 P Louis Tsakou Justine Bayet, Pierre Pontarotti Filling taxonomic gaps for a better understanding of the evolutionary history: the example of sequences sampling improvement of  RAG-transposon in Deuterostomes. 

 18 P Julien Paganini: PolyPheMe (Polymorphism to phenotype for Medicine) A new diagnotic tool based on NGS Analysis used for HLA Typing

19 P Aurélien Velleret: Quasi-stationary distributions for a model of populations adapting to a changing environment

20 P Sweta Nidhi: Analyzing the diversity of the anti-CRISPR in the bacterial species.

21 P Nathan Lovejoy: Evolution of Electric Signals in Weakly Electric Fishes

22 P Benhadj Mabrouka: Taxonomy and biological activity of rare actinomycetes isolated from Fetzara Lake 

23 P Amélie Vernale: What about PCP pathway in sponges?

24 P Ana Paula Zotta Mota: Identification of evolutionarily conserved genes responsive to nematode infection in four plant species.

25 P Azazi Dhoyazan: Evolution by active transposition of species-specific binding of insulator protein CTCF in two mice species

26 P Graham P. Wallis: Swimming with the Red Queen: Adaptive Evolution of a ZP-domain Glycoprotein in Galaxiid Fishes

27 P Jose Ricardo Morales Poole, Sheng Feng Huang, Anlong Xu, Justine Bayet, Pierre PontarottiThe RAG transposon is active through the deuterostome evolution and domesticated in jawed vertebrates

28 P Davide Marnetto: Evolutionary rewiring of the human regulatory network by waves of genome expansion

29 P Seynabou Sougoufara 1,  Landry  Tsoumtsa Meda 1, Emmanuel Lemichez 2, Pierre  Pontarotti 3, Eric Ghigo 1 : Investigating C-type lectins receptors involved in Schmidtea mediterranea antibacterial response

30 P Landry Laure Tsoumtsa1, Seynabou Sougoufoura1, Cedric Torre1, Emmanuel Lemichez2, Pierre Pontarotti3, Eric Ghigo1 : Exploring Toll Like Receptors pathways in the absence of Toll Like Receptors using Schmidtea mediterranea, a model of resistance against bacteria