Program

Program 23rd Evolutionary Biology Meeting 2019

Pre-Program

September 24th
8:00 9:20 am
Registration, posters installation and welcome coffee
9:20 9:30 am
Introduction

TRANSPOSON/SELF NON SELF EVOLUTION
Chairman:

9:30 5:53 pm
Josep M. Casacuberta: LTR-retrotransposons in peach and almond: same elements, different dynamics

9:53 10:16 am
Sishuo Wang: Lifestyle evolution in Rhizobiales

10:16 10:36am
Short Talk Session
1 PP – Louis Tsakou: RAG-A and transposon and the evolution of the vertebrate adaptive immunity

2 PP – Ana-Hermina Ghenu: Conflict between heterozygote advantage and hybrid incompatibility in haplodiploids (and sex chromosomes)

3 PP -Laura Helou: Identification of more closely related PiggyBac-like elements of genes coding PiggyBac deri ved transposases among Vertebrates, using an evolutionary in silico approach.

10:36 11:26
Coffee break, and poster sessions

TRANSPOSON/SELF NON SELF EVOLUTION
Chairman:

11:26 11:49am
Olivier Panaud: Genomic impact of TEs in plants. Comparative genomics reveals TE-driven genome dynamics over 15 My in the genus Oryza.

11:4912:12am
Kei Hiruma: A comparative analysis between closely-related plant mutualistic and parasitic fungi

12:12 12:35
Andreas Werner: Biological roles for natural antisense transcripts in the germline and somatic cells

12:35 12:58pm
Rob Knight: Large-scale evolutionary trends in vertebrate-associated microbiomes from the Earth Microbiome Project le déplacer pour le midi

12:58 2:30
Lunch

TRANSPOSON/SELF NON SELF EVOLUTION
Chairman:

2:30 2:53pm
Justin Goodrich: New tricks for old dogs – domesticated transposases as components of novel plant chromatin modifying complexes

2:53 3:16pm
Kazumifu Mochizuki: Diversification of small RNA amplification mechanism for targeting transposon-related sequences in ciliates

3:16 3:39pm
Stephane Boissinot: Population genomics of transposable elements in

3:39 4:02pm
Laure Teysset: Transgenerational Inheritance at germline piRNA cluster: impact on maintenance and evolution

4:02 4:17pm
Short Talk Session
4 PP – Pierre Pontarotti: DDE Transposons as public

4:17 5:07pm
Coffee break, and posters sessions

TRANSPOSON/SELF NON SELF EVOLUTION
Chairman:

5:07 5:30pm
Akira Yamawo: Self-discrimination in wild plants

5:30 5:53pm
Fred Dyda, Ivana Grabundzija: The Mechanism of Eukaryotic Replicative Transposition

CONCEPTS AND METHODS
Chairman:

5:53 6:16pm
Odile Lecompte: OrthoInspector 3.0: an integrative resource to explore gene evolution

6:16 6:39pm
TBA

8:00 pm : Diner at Restaurant de l’UNM

September 25th
8:00 8:30 am
Morning coffee

EVOLUTION OF COMPLEX TRAITS
Chairman:

8:30 8:53 am
Emmanuel Farge: Underlying molecular mechanism of mechanotransductive mesoderm evolutionary emergence

8:53 9:16 am
Julien Pontis: Hominoid-specific regulatory sequences and their controllers shape human genome regulation

9:16 9:39 am
Aditya Mittal: An Evolutionary View through Cellular Transmembrane Domains

9:39 9:59pm
Short Talk Session
5 PPSophie Lorent, Cédric Delporte, Nausicaa Noret: “Unravelling the role of local environment vs evolutionary history in shaping qualitative and quantitative variation of two adaptive traits in the metal hyperaccumulating plant Noccaea caerulescens”

6 PP– Yoram Gerchman: The Salvia viridis’ “flag” – an extrafloral display with double role

7 PPMarco Colnaghi, Prof. Nick Lane, Prof. Andrew Pomiankowski:The failure of Lateral Gene Transfer led to the origin of sex

9:59 10:22am
Richard Dorrell: “Life after the green big bang: eco-physiological consequences of chloroplast proteome evolution in eukaryotic algae”

10:22 11:12am
Coffee break, and posters sessions

EVOLUTION OF COMPLEX TRAITS
Chairman:

11:12 11:35 am
Helena Štorchová: The evolution of the flowering control genes FLOWERING LOCUS T in the plant family Chenopodiaceae

11:35 11:58am
Łucja Fostowicz-Frelik: Euarchontoglires (Mammalia) revisited: A morphological and phylogenetic perspective

11:58 12:21am
Jing Li, Chunjing Song, Chaoying He: Chinese lantern in Physalis is an advantageous morphological novelty and improves plant fitness

12:21 12:44pm
Eil Eisenberg: Transcriptome plasticity and genome rigidity in cephalopods

12:44 1:07pm
Nathanael Zweig, Alexandre Baldachino, Bianca Habermann: RemOtF: an automated, proteome-scale annotation pipeline for detecting remote orthologs

1:07 2:37 pm
Lunch

EVOLUTION OF COMPLEX TRAITS
Chairman:

2:37 3:00pm
Etienne G. J. Danchin: Parasitic success without sexual reproduction: what more than 10 years of root-knot nematode genomics revealed?

3:00 3:23pm
Marilou Sison-Mangus: The contribution of microbiome to host resistance against environmental stressors

3:23 3:46pm
Miroslav Oborník: Evolution of parasite from photosynthetic ancestor

3:46 4:09pm
Short Talk Session
8 PP – Dagmar Jirsová: Let’s get physical: intense connection between nucleus and mitochondria in a bicosoecid

9 PP – Felipe Lira, Gilles Hunault, Martial Briand, Perrine Portier, Claudine Landes& Marion Fischer-Le Saux: Addressing the pathogenicity of Ralstonia spp. based on genomic markers

10 PPRaphaël Royauté, Ann Hedrick, Ned Dochtermann: Cross-sex genetic correlations constrain the evolution of a behavioral syndrome in field crickets (Gryllus integer)

4:09 4:32pm
Acar Murat: Evolution of gene network activity by tuning the strength of negative-feedback regulation

4:32 5:22pm
Coffee break, and poster sessions

BIODIVERSITY AND EVOLUTION
Chairman:

5:22 5:45pm
Rachel Ben-Shlomo: Invasiveness, chimerism and genetic diversity

5:45 6:08pm
Ignacio Quintero: Effect of fluctuating environment on spatial diversification

6:08 6:31pm
Jan W. Arntzen: Ecological and genetic features of two amphibian hybrid zones that run across France

6:31 6:54pm
Guillermo Orti: Phylogenomics and biogeography of fish radiations in and out of South American freshwaters

6:54 7:17
TBA

Thomas Guillemaud and Denis Bourguet: Peer Community In, a free recommendation process of unpublished scientific papers based on peer reviews

7:17 pm Cocktail at the meeting center

September 26th
8:30 9:00 am
Morning coffee

EVOLUTION FROM THE GENOTYPE TO THE PHENOTYPE
Chairman:

9:00 9:23am
Brian Oliver: Annotating Drosophila genomes, a strategy for the tree of life

9:23 9:46am
Tadasu Urashima: Evolution of milk oligosaccharides in Carnivora and Artiodactyla

9:46 10:09am
Vyacheslav Yurchenko: RNA viruses in trypanosomatids

10:09 10:29am
Short Talk Session
11 PP – Yuri Mineguchi: Chemical characterization of the milk oligosaccharides of some Artiodactyla species including giraffe (Giraffa camelopardalis), sitatunga (Tragelaphus spekii), deer (Cervus nippon yesoensis) and water buffalo (Bubalus bubalis)

12 PP – Hannah Schmidbaur: How did genome reorganization impact the evolution of novel regulation in cephalopods?

13 PP – Nadezhda A. Potapova: Impact of closely spaced microsatellites on evolution of nearby sequences

10:29 11:19am
Coffee break, and posters sessions

EVOLUTION FROM THE GENOTYPE TO THE PHENOTYPE
Chairman:

11:19 11:42am
Georgios Koutsovoulos: Meloidogyne incognita shows surprising parallel adaptations to different ranges of host plants despite clonal reproduction and low variation at the genome level

11:42 12:05
Yong Q. Gu: Dynamic Evolution of Wheat Prolamin Gene Families Determining End-Use Quality and Responsible for Immunogenic Potential

12:05 12:28am
Roland K. Hartmann: Some hyperthermophilic bacteria replaced its ancient RNA-based RNase P with a protein-only enzyme acquired from archaea

12:28 2:00pm
Lunch

CONCEPTS AND METHODS
Chairman:

2:00 2:23pm
Michael Manhart: High-resolution dynamics of bacterial lineage diversity during adaptation to weak antibiotic pressure

2:23 2:46pm
Ivan Erill: Convergent evolution of a bacterial stress response by indirect selection

2:46 3:09pm
Alexander E. Lobkovsky, Lee Levi, Yuri I. Wolf, Martin Maiers, Loren Gragert, Idan Alter, Yoram Louzoun, Eugene V. Koonin: Multiplicative fitness, rapid haplotype discovery and fitness decay explain evolution of human major histocompatibility complex

3:09 3:32pm
Károly Kovács: Compensated deleterious mutations as drivers of morphological evolution

3:32 3:52pm
Short Talk Session
14 PP – E. Ferris, C. Gregg: Parallel accelerated evolution in hibernating mammals identifies non-coding regions that may point towards targets for gene regulation based treatments for human diseases

15 PP – Pichang Gong: Co-evolution and functional divergence of exon junction complex (EJC) cores in plants

16 PP – Andrew J. Helmstetter: Dating the dynamics of central African rain forests

17 PP – Hao Zhang: Mechanisms Driving Accelerated Sequence Evolution and Genome Reduction of a Free-living Marine Bacterial Lineage

3:57 4:20pm
Edo Kussell: Memory in Bacterial Adaptations to Fluctuating Stress

4:20 5:10pm
Coffee break, and posters sessions

CONCEPTS AND METHODS
Chairman:

5:10 5:33pm
Donald T. Stewart, Sophie Breton: The unusual system of doubly uniparental inheritance of mitochondrial DNA in bivalves: Did it evolve once or multiple times?

5:33 5:56pm
Alexis De Tiège: The digital continuity of the genetic germline: life as a metabolism-grounded gene-centred process

5:56 6:19pm
Ralf Sommer: Deep taxon sampling and epigenetic profiling reveal the evolutionary dynamics of nematode orphan genes

6:19 6:42pm
Paul Francois: Towards Geometric models for evo-devo

8:00 pm Diner at Restaurant les Arcenaulx

September 27th
8:30 9:00 am
Morning coffee

CONCEPTS AND METHODS
Chairman:

9:00 9:23am
Alexandre V. Morozov: A universal biophysical model of codon bias evolution

9:23 9:46am
Shiran Abadi: ModelTeller: A Machine-Learning Approach for Phylogenetic Model Selection

9:46 10:06am
Short Talk Session
 18 PP – Xiaojun Wang: Mechanisms Preventing Seemingly Separated Populations from Speciation

19 PP – Aurélien Velleret: Quasi-Stationary Distribution and related notions to understand the adaption of populations to a changing environment

20 PP – Hao Zhu: Species-specific lncRNAs and adaptive evolution on the epigenome level

10:06 10:29am
Tamir Tuller: mRNA folding and rRNA-mRNA interactions shape the evolution of  coding regions of organisms across the tree of life

10:29 11:19am
Coffee break, and posters sessions

EARLY EVOLUTION/ORIGIN OF LIFE/EXOBIOLOGY
Chairman:

11:19 11:42am
Elvira Hoerandl: How oxygen contributes to origin and maintenance of eukaryotic sex

11:42 12:05am
Haiwei Luo: Genome reduction of Prochlorococcus coincided with Neoproterozoic Snowball Earth

12:05 12:28am
TAB

12:28 12:38
Short Talk Session
PPMaria Kozlova, Daria V. Dibrova and Armen Y. Mulkidjanian: Reconstruction of lipid diversity in the Last Universal Cellular Ancestor

12:38 2:12pm
Lunch

EARLY EVOLUTION/ORIGIN OF LIFE/EXOBIOLOGY
Chairman:

2:12 2:35pm
Armen Mulkidjanian : Transition from the first replicators to the first cellular organisms could be driven by atmosphere recovery after a giant impact

2:35 2:58pm
Józef Kaźmierczak, Barbara Kremer, Krzysztof Owocki, Agata Królikowska, Beata Wrzosek: Archaeocyaths: siphonous algae dressed in calcified cyanobacterial biofilms in Early Cambrian Ca-stressed sea

2:58 3:21pm
Robert Pascal: A Physical Chemistry Perspective on Natural Selection

3:21 3:44pm
TBA

3:44 4:30pm
Coffee break, and posters sessions

EARLY EVOLUTION/ORIGIN OF LIFE/EXOBIOLOGY
Chairman:

4:30 4:53pm
Kamila B. Muchowska, Sreejith J. Varma, Joseph Moran*: Synthesis and breakdown of universal metabolic precursors promoted by iron

4:53 5:19pm
Louis Le Sergeant d’Hendecourt, Robert Pascal, Grégoire Danger: From astrochemistry to astrobiology?

5:19 5:29pm
Conclusion

Short Oral Presentation plus Poster

1 PP Louis Tsakou: RAG-A and transposon and the evolution of the vertebrate adaptive immunity

2 PP Ana-Hermina Ghenu: Conflict between heterozygote advantage and hybrid incompatibility in haplodiploids

3 PP Laura Helou: Identification of more closely related PiggyBac-like elements of genes coding PiggyBac deri ved transposases among Vertebrates, using an evolutionary in
silico approach.

4 PP Pierre Pontarotti: DDE Transposons as public goods

5 PP Sophie Lorent, Cédric Delporte, Nausicaa Noret: “Unravelling the role of local environment vs evolutionary history in shaping qualitative and quantitative variation of two adaptive traits in the metal hyperaccumulating plant Noccaea caerulescens” 

6 PP Yoram Gerchman: The Salvia viridis’ “flag” – an extrafloral display with double role

7 PP Marco Colnaghi, Prof. Nick Lane, Prof. Andrew Pomiankowski:The failure of Lateral Gene Transfer led to the origin of sex

8 PP Dagmar Jirsová: Let’s get physical: intense connection between nucleus and mitochondria in a bicosoecid

9 PP Felipe Lira, Gilles Hunault, Martial Briand, Perrine Portier, Claudine Landes& Marion Fischer-Le Saux: Addressing the pathogenicity of Ralstonia spp. based on genomic markers

10 PP Raphaël Royauté, Ann Hedrick, Ned Dochtermann: Cross-sex genetic correlations constrain the evolution of a behavioral syndrome in field crickets (Gryllus integer)

11 PP Yuri Mineguchi: Chemical characterization of the milk oligosaccharides of some Artiodactyla species including giraffe (Giraffa camelopardalis), sitatunga (Tragelaphus spekii), deer (Cervus nippon yesoensis) and water buffalo (Bubalus bubalis)

12 PP Hannah Schmidbaur: How did genome reorganization impact the evolution of novel regulation in cephalopods?

13 PP Nadezhda A. Potapova: Impact of closely spaced microsatellites on evolution of nearby sequences

14 PP Elliott Ferris, Christopher Gregg: Parallel accelerated evolution in hibernating mammals identifies non-coding regions that may point towards targets for gene regulation based treatments for human diseases

15 PP Pichang Gong: Co-evolution and functional divergence of exon junction complex (EJC) cores in plants

16 PP Andrew J. Helmstetter: Dating the dynamics of central African rain forests

17 PP Hao Zhu: Species-specific lncRNAs and adaptive evolution on the epigenome level

18 PP Xiaojun Wang: Mechanisms Preventing Seemingly Separated Populations from Speciation

19 PP Aurélien Velleret: Quasi-Stationary Distribution and related notions to understand the adaption of populations to a changing environment

20 PP Hao Zhang: Mechanisms Driving Accelerated Sequence Evolution and Genome Reduction of a Free-living Marine Bacterial Lineage

21 PP Maria Kozlova, Daria V. Dibrova and Armen Y. Mulkidjanian: Reconstruction of lipid diversity in the Last Universal Cellular Ancestor

Poster

22 P Ahmed Dekak: Fuzzy logic and 16S rRNA sequencing to identify symbiotic and nitrogen fixing bacteria nodulating spontaneous legumes in North Eastern of Algeria 

23 P Elena A. Ritschard: Evolutionary origins and functional impact of novel genes on cephalopod innovations

24 P Haruna Ohsaki: Variation in competition environment of host plants promotes resource partition of leaf beetles

25 P Tereza Krajzingrova: The age dependent changes in haematological traits and respiratory burst in great tits and their association with reproduction and heavy metal pollution

26 P Tereza Krajzingrova: The National Animal Genetic Bank of the Czech Republic contributes to the DNA sample availability

27 P A Deceneux, G. Koutsovoulos, C. Rancurel, M. Bailly-Bechet, E. Danchin: Mining metagenomics to uncover horizontal transfers in Meloidogyne incognita

28 P Idan Alter, Yoram Louzoun: Population growth combined with wide offspring distributions can increase fixation rate and reduce genetic diversity

29 P Tzipi Braun, Antonio V. Bordería, Cyril Barbezange, Marco Vignuzzi, Yoram Louzoun: Long term context dependent genetic adaptation of the viral genetic cloud

30 P Jeanne Agrippine Yetchom-Fondjo, Sévilor Kekeunou, Alain Didier Missoup, Xu Sheng-Quan, Martin Kenne: Effects of Anthropogenic Disturbances on Diversity, Abundance and Distribution of Grasshopper Species (Orthoptera: Acrididea) in the Littoral Region of Cameroon.