Program

21st Evolutionary biology meeting : September 26- 29 2017

Pre-program

21st Evolutionary Biology Meeting at Marseilles

September 26th

8:00 9:20 am

Registration, posters installation and welcome coffee

9:20 9:30 am

Introduction

 

GENOME PHENOTYPE EVOLUTION
Chairman:

9:30 9:45 am

Short Talk Session

< PP Yichen Zheng: Phylogenomic analysis of kangaroos identify strong incomplete lineage sorting and introgression signals complicating their taxonomy

< TBA

9:45 10:13 am
Matthew Merski: Analysis of the Relationships in the Repeat and Non-Repeat Regions of the RAP Domain-Containing Proteins

10:13 10:36 am
Sophie Abby: Genome assembly of hot ammonia-oxidizing archaea: a glimpse into the evolutionary success of Thaumarchaeota

10:36 11:25 am
Coffee break, and posters sessions

GENOME AND PHENOTYPE EVOLUTION
Chairman:

11:25 11:48 am
Qi Zhou: Evolutionary trajectories of snake genes and genomes revealed by comparative analyses of five-pacer viper

11:48 12:11 am
Belinda Chang: Evolution of Transmutation in Snake Photoreceptors

12:11 12:24 am
Short Talk Session

< TBA

< TBA

12:24 12:47 pm
TBA

12:47 2:20 pm
Lunch

POPULATION GENOMICS/BIODIVERSITY/SYSTEMATIC
Chairman:

2:20 2:43 pm
TBA

2:43 3:06 pm
Gabriel Yedid: The tree balance signature of mass extinction is erased by continued evolution in clades of constrained size with trait-dependent speciation

3:06 3:21 pm
Short Talk Session
 
< TBA

< TBA

3:21 3:44 pm
Thomas Vannier: Survey of the green picoalga Bathycoccus genomes in the global ocean

3:44 4:12pm
Dmitry Sherbakov: The Factors Limiting Taxonomic Diversity of Species Flocks: Modeling Approach

4:12 4:57 pm
Coffee break, and posters sessions

POPULATION GENOMICS/BIODIVERSITY/SYSTEMATIC
Chairman:

4:57 5:20 pm
Graham P. Wallis: Transverse Alpine Speciation Driven by Glaciation

5:20 5:43 pm
Claudia M. d’Avila-Levy: Trypanosomatids taxonomy: a pathway to unveil evolution

5:43 6:06 pm
Dominic Wright: The Genomics of Feralisation in the chicken

6:06 6:29 pm
Jose Luis Horreo: Evolutionary history and phylogeography of the most widely distributed terrestrial reptile in the world

6:29 6:52pm
Dominique Job:Evolution of seed protein families in Amborella trichopoda, the most basal angiosperm

8 :00 pm : Diner at Restaurant de l’UNM

September 27th

8:00 8:30 am
strong>Morning coffee

POPULATION GENOMICS/BIODIVERSITY/SYSTEMATIC
Chairman:

8:30 8:53 am
Maria Isabel Chacón-Sánchez: Adaptation of plants during domestication: Lima bean (Phaseolus lunatus L.) as a case study in non-model species

8:53 9:17 am
David S. Jacobs: The Relative Roles of Selection and Drift in Phenotypic Variation: Some Like it Hot, Some Like it Wet

9:17 9:40 am
Luisa Orsini: Forecasting species persistence to future global change by learning from past evolutionary dynamics

9: 40 10:03 am
TBA

10:03 10:53 am
Coffee break, and posters sessions

POPULATION GENOMICS/BIODIVERSITY/SYSTEMATIC
Chairman:

10:53 11:09 am
Short Talk Session

< TBA

< TBA

SELF NON SELF
Chairman:

11:09 11:37 am
Raymond Satals: The snowball-effect of CRISPR-Cas immunity

11:37 11:55 am
Karine Gibbs: Identity information and its role in the group behaviors of a microbe

11:55 12:18 pm
Matthew Nicotra: Genomic complexity of the Hydractinia allorecognition system

12:18 1:50pm
Lunch

SELF NON SELF
Chairman:

1:50 2:13 pm
Ellen Hsu: Evidence for immunoglobulin light chain isotype exclusion in shark B lymphocytes suggest ordered mechanisms

2:13 2:33 pm
Corrado Spadafora: Sperm-mediated transgenerational inheritance

2:33 2:56 pm
Thomas Peterson: Genome rearrangement induced by maize hAT transposons.

2:56 3:19 pm
TBA

3:19 3:34 pm
Short Talk Session
< PP Fanny Cavigliasso: Experimental evolution of parasitism success and venom composition of the parasitoid wasp Leptopilina boulardi on different Drosophila host species.

<  PP Jose Ricardo Morales Poole, Sheng Feng Huang, Anlong Xu, Justine Bayet, Pierre Pontarotti: The RAG transposon is active through the deuterostome evolution and domesticated in jawed vertebrates

3:34 3:57 pm
David Gfeller: Single-cell transcriptome analysis of fish immune cells provides insight into the evolution of vertebrate immune cell types

3:57 4:47 pm
Coffee break, and poster sessions

SELF NON SELF
Chairman:

4:47 5:02 pm
Short Talk Session

< TBA

< TBA

5:02 5:25 pm pm
Hitoshi Nishimura: C. elegans spe-45 gene encodes an immunoglobulin-like transmembrane protein with an evolutionarily conserved role in fertilization

5:25 6:48 pm
Anthony De Tomaso: Allorecognition in the colonial ascidian, Botryllus schlosseri and the origins of adaptive immunity

6:50 pm : Cocktail at the meeting center

September 28th

8:00 8:30 am
Morning coffee

EVOLUTION OF COMPLEX TRAITS
Chairman:

8:30 8:53 am
Karolina Kuszewska: Honeybee rebel workers shed light on the origins of division of labour in insect societies.

8:53 9:16 am
Guy Barry: Mechanisms underpinning the evolution of the human brain

9:16 9:39 am
TBA
 

9:39 9:54 am
strong>Short Talk Session
 
<  TAB

< TBA

9:54 10:17 am
Tamar Lotan: Functional and proteomic comparison between myxozoan polar capsule and nematocysts of free-living cnidarians reveals adaptations to parasitism

10:17 11:07 am
strong>Coffee break, and posters sessions

EVOLUTION OF COMPLEX TRAITS
Chairman:

11:07 11:30 am
Shashidhara LS: Hox protein Ultrabithorax and evolution of insect wing number and morphology

11:30 11:53am
Jesús M. Bastida: Domestication through the perspective of comparative method and functional ecology: Placing domesticates in the context of global functional diversity.

11:53 12:16 am
Liedewij Laan: Evolutionary dynamics in the polarity network in budding yeast.

12:16 12:39 am
Emmanuel Farge: Mechanosensitivity of junctional beta-catenin : from mesoderm mechanotransductive evolutionary origins to tumourigenic mechanical induction

12:39 2:00 pm
Lunch

EVOLUTION OF COMPLEX TRAITS
Chairman:

2:00 2:23 pm
Marpha Telepova: Evolution trends of Orchid flower elements (Singularity of Cypripedioideae)  

2:23 2:46 pm
Emilie Villar: Physiological and molecular responses of symbiotic plankton to elevated temperatures

2:46 3:09 pm
Benjamin Linard: Metagenome skimming of arthropod gut content and preserving ethanol

3:09 3:32 pm
Thomas C. G. Bosch: Tracing the Origin of the Gut-Brain Axis

3:32 4:25 pm
Coffee break, and posters session

EVOLUTION OF COMPLEX TRAITS
Chairman:

4:25 4:40 pm
Short Talk Session

< TBA

< TBA

4:40 5:03 pm
Damien Devos: Microbiology’s platypus and eukaryogenesis

5:03 5:26 pm
TBA

NON GENETIC DRIVEN PHENOTYPE EVOLUTION
Chairman:

5:26 5:49 pm
Carlos Guerrero-Bosagna: Germ line epigenome as source of genetic variation in the evolution of domesticated chickens

5:49 6:12 pm
Daniel Zilberman: The Evolution of Genomic Imprinting in Rice

6:12 6:35 pm
Frédéric Berger: DNA replication-coupled histone modification maintains Polycomb gene silencing in land plants

8:00 pm Diner at Restaurant les Arcenaulx

September 29th
8:00 8:30 am
Morning coffee

NON GENETIC DRIVEN PHENOTYPE EVOLUTION
Chairman:

8:30 8:53 am
Ralf Sommer: The mechanisms of developmental plasticity: from switch genes and epigenetics to the interplay of organisms and their environment.

8:53 9:16 am
TBA

EVOLUTIONARY MECHANISMS
Chairman:

9:16 9:39 am
Rachel Kolodny: Studying reuse patterns in the protein universe

9:39 9:54 am
Short Talk Session

< TBA

< TBA

9:54 10:17am
Diego Pesce: Why sex? Testing the benefits of recombination with an antibiotic-resistance enzyme    

10:17 11:07
Coffee break, and posters sessions

EVOLUTIONARY MECHANISMS
Chairman:

11:07 11:30am
Virginie Galeote: Horizontal Gene Transfer is a key mechanism permitting adaptation of S. cerevisiae to is ecological niches

11:30 11:53 am
Kouichi Kuroda: Adaptive evolution of yeast under heat stress

CONCEPTS AND METHODS
Chairman:

11:53 12:16 am
Lynn Govaert: A tasty bite in the ‘eco-evo sandwich’: Partitioning community trait variation into ecological and evolutionary components

12:16 12:39 am
Jekaterina Erenpreisa: Reproductive polyploid cycles ensure cell system survival in protists and cancer cells by totipotency and stemness recovery

12:39 2:10 pm
Lunch

CONCEPTS AND METHODS
Chairman:

2:10 2:33 pm
Ya Tang Yang: Mini bioreactors as tools for adaptive laboratory evolution for antibiotic drug resistance and evolutionary tubing of bacterial optogenetic circuits.

2:33 2:55 pm
Elin E. Lilja: A turbidostat-based setup for evolution of bacterial resistance to time-varying antibiotics

2:55 3:18 pm
Joseph Nadeau: The ‘mean’-ing pf phenotypic noise

3:18 3:33 pm
Short Talk Session
< PP Olga V. Anatskaya: Polyploidy in normal human tissues is evolutionary related to single-celled organisms and cancer

< PP Anna Grandchamp: Synchronous birth is a dominant pattern in receptor-ligand evolution

3:33 4:25 pm
Coffee break, and posters sessions

strong>CONCEPTS AND METHODS
Chairman:

4:25 4:48 pm
Tamir Tuller: Tracking and Engineering the Evolution of Organismal Fitness via Multi-Organism mRNA Translation Whole Cell Simulations

4:48 5:11 pm
TBA

ORIGIN OF LIFE/EARLY EVOLUTION/EXOBIOLOGY
Chairman:

5:11 5:33 pm
Antonino Marco Saitta: Prebiotic chemistry from ab initio computational methods

5:33 5:45 pm
Short Talk Session

< PP Rabea Reyboldt: Could dividing active droplets provide a model for protocells?

< PP Didier Fraix-Burnet: Astrocladistics Sixteen Years Later

5:45 6:13 pm
Antonino Marco Saitta: Prebiotic chemistry from ab initio computational methods

6:13 6:35 pm
Riccardo Spezia: Ion-molecule Reactions as a Possible Synthetic Route for the Formation of Prebiotic Molecules in Space

6:35 6:58 pm
Svatopluk Civiš:Titania – and montmorillonite – photocatalyzed synthesis of methane from carbon dioxide and the subsequent formation of nucleobases on early Mars  and the Earth

6:58 7:21pm
Charlie Carter: Did Gene Expression Co-evolve with Gene Replication?

7:21 7:31 pm
Conclusion

Posters with short presentation

PP Olga V. Anatskaya: Polyploidy in normal human tissues is evolutionary related to single-celled organisms and cancer

PP Yichen Zheng: Phylogenomic analysis of kangaroos identify strong incomplete lineage sorting and introgression signals complicating their taxonomy

 PP Jose Ricardo Morales Poole, Sheng Feng Huang, Anlong Xu, Justine Bayet, Pierre Pontarotti: The RAG transposon is active through the deuterostome evolution and domesticated in jawed vertebrates

 PP Fanny Cavigliasso: Experimental evolution of parasitism success and venom composition of the parasitoid wasp Leptopilina boulardi on different Drosophila host species.

PP Didier Fraix-Burnet: Astrocladistics Sixteen Years Later

 PP Anna Grandchamp: Synchronous birth is a dominant pattern in receptor-ligand evolution

PP Rabea Reyboldt: Could dividing active droplets provide a model for protocells?

Posters

P Aziza Elglid: Population Genetic Structure of Epinephelus Aeneus and Epinephelus Costae in the Mediterranean Sea

P McGhee George , Hue Isabelle, Pontarotti Pierre : A Proposed Terminology of Convergent Evolution  

P Quentin Foucault: Is thermal tolerance in chironomus riparius driven by phenotypic plasticity or adaptation?

P Louis Tsakou1,2, Justine Bayet1, Pierre Pontarotti1,2 : Filling taxonomic gaps for a better understanding of the evolutionary history: the example of sequences sampling improvement of  RAG-transposon in Deuterostomes. 

P Arup Panda1,3, Pierre Pontarotti3, Michel Drancourt1,2Phylogenomic approach for detection of horizontal gene transfer in mycobacterium species.

P Julien PaganiniPolyPheMe (Polymorphism to Phenotype for Medicine) a new diagnostic tool based on NGS analysis used for HLA typing on modern and ancient DNA

P Hassnae Afrache: Investigating the diversity of MHC class I and II genes in chickens

P Aurélien Velleret: Quasi-stationary distributions for a model of populations adapting to a changing environment

P Nathan Lovejoy: Evolution of Electric Signals in Weakly Electric Fishes

P Benhadj Mabrouka: Taxonomy and biological activity of rare actinomycetes isolated from Fetzara Lake

P Amélie Vernale: What about PCP Pathway in Sponges?

P Ana Paula Zotta Mota: Identification of evolutionary conserved genes responsive to nematode infection in four plant species.